Education

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Resources for multiple topics appropriate for use with Elementary School students.
Resources included are:
eBook K-8 Collection (EBSCOhost) (e860xna)

eBook Subscription Cricket Media Collection (EBSCOhost) (e863mww)

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (funk)

Middle Search Plus (mih)

Middle Search Reference eBook Collection (e866sww)

Primary Search (prh)

Primary Search Reference eBook Collection (e867sww)

Topic Overviews K-5 (t5o) (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Education Research Complete is a full-featured online resource for education research. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals, and includes full text for more than 100 books and monographs, and for numerous education-related conference papers. (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Education Source is designed to meet the needs of education students, professionals and policy makers. The collection provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,850 academic periodicals and includes full text for more than 1,800 journals, 550 books and monographs, education-related conference papers, citations for over 4 million articles including book reviews and over 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Coverage in Education Source spans all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and also includes educational specialties such as multilingual education, health education and testing. (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, contains more than 1,300,000 records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...the study of African Americans, Arab Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Jewish Americans, Latinx Americans, Multiracial Americans, and Native Americans, among others, with respect to their cultures, traditions, social treatment, and lived experiences. Scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, historical documents, and biographies are complemented by primary sources, such as speeches and interviews. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

NoveList K-8 allows you to discover the fiction and nonfiction titles that are popular with young readers as well as titles to use in the classroom. The NoveList Learning Center provides learning tools about how to meet the reading needs of students. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of 520 high quality education journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles and contains more than 200 educational reports. The majority of full text titles included in the database are available in native (searchable) PDF, or scanned-in-color. Full text information in the Professional Development Collection dates as far back as 1965. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

The Chronicle is published every weekday and is the top destination for news, advice, and job listings for people in academe; the web site articles date from September 1989; also contains vibrant discussion forums, career-building tools such as online CV management, salary databases, and more. (Full text) Service = Chronicle of Higher Education, The

The Elementary School Journal has served researchers, teacher educators, and practitioners in the elementary and middle school education for over one hundred years. ESJ publishes peer-reviewed articles dealing with both education theory and research and their implications for teaching practice. In addition, ESJ presents articles that relate the latest research in child development, cognitive psychology, and sociology to school learning and teaching. ESJ prefers to publish original studies that contain data about school and classroom processes in elementary or middle schools while occasionally publishing integrative research reviews and in-depth conceptual analyses of schooling. (Full text) Service = University of Chicago Press

The Journal of Latinos and Education (JLE) provides a cross-, multi-, and interdisciplinary forum for scholars and writers from diverse disciplines who share a common interest in the analysis, discussion, critique, and dissemination of educational issues that impact Latinos. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Taylor & Francis Online

Teacher Education and Special Education (TESE) creates a research forum dedicated to the preparation and professional development of teachers, scholars, leaders, and other support personnel who serve children, youth, and adults with disabilities and their families. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = SAGE Publications, Inc.

Download ebooks and audiobooks. This resource is less academic and geared more toward pleasure reading. (New) Service = Baker & Taylor

...multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Access limited to 1 user at a time.This influential book describes the knowledge and skills educators need to recognize and combat the bias and inequity that undermine educational engagement for students experiencing poverty. This edition features revisions based on new research and lessons from the author's professional development work, including the dangers of "grit" and deficit perspectives -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Read With Me provides parents and teachers with the knowledge and skills to engage young children (age 2 to 5) in Active Reading with examples, clear explanations, and ideas for making one-on-one or small group read aloud sessions a powerful way to build children's early literacy and language skills, all while creating a lifelong love of reading. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

All titles have unlimited access for CARLI members and may be used as course materials or for course reserves. Direct links may be embedded into course management systems.

Titles purchased in perpetuity in July 2021 may be used to fulfill interlibrary loan requests; however, until that time, members may not use these titles to fulfill interlibrary loan requests.

Academic ebooks through Wiley provided by CARLI. (Full text) Service = Wiley