Special Education

CINAHL Complete includes 3,604 active indexed and abstracted journals. 3,112 of them are peer-reviewed. (Librarian recommended) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Resources for multiple topics appropriate for use with Elementary School students.
Resources included are:
eBook K-8 Collection (EBSCOhost) (e860xna)

eBook Subscription Cricket Media Collection (EBSCOhost) (e863mww)

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (funk)

Middle Search Plus (mih)

Middle Search Reference eBook Collection (e866sww)

Primary Search (prh)

Primary Search Reference eBook Collection (e867sww)

Topic Overviews K-5 (t5o) (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Education Source is designed to meet the needs of education students, professionals and policy makers. The collection provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,850 academic periodicals and includes full text for more than 1,800 journals, 550 books and monographs, education-related conference papers, citations for over 4 million articles including book reviews and over 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Coverage in Education Source spans all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and also includes educational specialties such as multilingual education, health education and testing. (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, contains more than 1,300,000 records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...the study of African Americans, Arab Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Jewish Americans, Latinx Americans, Multiracial Americans, and Native Americans, among others, with respect to their cultures, traditions, social treatment, and lived experiences. Scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, historical documents, and biographies are complemented by primary sources, such as speeches and interviews. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of 520 high quality education journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles and contains more than 200 educational reports. The majority of full text titles included in the database are available in native (searchable) PDF, or scanned-in-color. Full text information in the Professional Development Collection dates as far back as 1965. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Psychology and related fields since 1806. including international material from periodicals written in over 25 languages. Includes current chapter and book coverage with worldwide English-language material published from 1987-present. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Articles, reports and reviews focusing on the education of students with emotional and behavioral disorders. --Description from database (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Original research on the education and development of exceptional infants, toddlers, children and youth and articles on professional issues of concern to special educators made on the basis of blind peer review.--Description taken from database (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

This title has a one year embargo-12 month delay.

Original research, theoretical papers, critical reviews and brief reports on severe psychopathologies in childhood, not necessarily limited to autism and childhood schizophrenia. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Includes backfiles from 1966-1998

The Journal of Special Education (JSE) provides research articles and scholarly reviews on special education for individuals with mild to severe disabilities. The journal publishes traditional, ethnographic, and single-subject research; intervention studies, integrative reviews on timely issues, and critical commentaries; and special thematic issues.This journal is a member of the Committee on Publication Ethics (COPE). -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = SAGE Publications, Inc.

No full text available after Dec. 2023.

Because learning disabilities is a multidisciplinary field of study, Learning Disabilities Research & Practice (LDRP) publishes articles addressing the nature and characteristics of children and adults with learning disabilities, program development, assessment practices, and instruction. In so doing, LDRP provides valuable information to professionals involved in a variety of different disciplines including special education, school psychology, counseling, reading, and medicine. Two separate sections--research and practice--are distinguished with respect to content and manuscript style. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

Offers interdisciplinary articles that bridge the gap between theory and practice involving the education of individuals for whom typical instruction is not effective. Articles include topical reviews, syntheses of research, field evaluation studies, and recommendations for practice of remedial and special education. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = SAGE Publications, Inc.

Teacher Education and Special Education (TESE) creates a research forum dedicated to the preparation and professional development of teachers, scholars, leaders, and other support personnel who serve children, youth, and adults with disabilities and their families. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = SAGE Publications, Inc.

Feature articles dealing with practical methods and materials for classroom use aimed at teachers of children with disabilities and children who are gifted; an official journal of the Council for Exceptional Children. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Approximately 900 articles offer a view of the institutions, people, processes, and products found in educational practice within the United States and throughout the world. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

This reference book "addresses issues of importance ranging from theory to practice and is a critical reference for researchers as well as those working in the special education field." It "includes about 200 new entries, with increased attention given to those topics that have grown in importance since the publication of the third edition, such as technology, service delivery policies, international issues, neuropsychology, and RTI." -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Credo